HomeAbout usTOP Management
Nikoloz Chikovani – Special Manager
Mr. Nikoloz Chikovani was appointed as special manager of Georgian Manganese in May, 2017. Between 1994 and 2017, Mr. Chikovani occupied leading positions in business and international relations sector of Georgia. His extensive work experience includes several top management roles at a large insurance company, a German consultancy firm, and at the Western European Department of State Foreign Committee of Georgia. From 2003 to 2007, Chikovani was the director of Zestafoni Ferroalloys Plant and grew to be an active member of Zestafoni community, initiating and inspiring numerous business, charity and ecological projects in the region.
Mr. Chikovani graduated from Tbilisi State University with a degree in physics in 1988, from Georgian Technical University with degrees in banking and computer science in 1993 and 1994, and Goethe-Institute in Berlin in 1991.
Teimuraz Khonelia – Administrative Director
Mr. Teimuraz Khonelia is administrative director at Georgian Manganese. He was previously appointed as head of Internal Audit Department and deputy general director, after serving as a legal advisor to the company’s general director. He had been previously employed in leading legal positions and as a partner at numerous large and mid-sized companies in Tbilisi and other Georgian cities, including Halyk Bank Georgia, TBC Bank, Marina Coliseum, Basic Group Georgia, and many others. He also lectured as TSU and Ilia State University.
Mr. Khonelia graduated from Tbilisi State University in 2006 with a degree in law.
Lasha (Lavrenti) Tutberidze – Operational Director
Tutberidze holds position of operational director from 2021. Since 2017, he has been also the managing partner. Before that, Lasha had been the director of GFS Tax Financial Consulting Ltd. and Head of Audit Department at the Revenue Service.
Tutberidze has extensive experience at leading positions in both state and private sectors, including director at Elite Audit, financial director at Transwest Engineering, Commission for “Instructions on tax audit.” Tutberidze taught a course on Tax Code at the Economic Department of the Kutaisi State University, from which he graduated with a degree in accounting, audit, and analysis.
Gocha Kurdadze – Director of Zestafoni Ferroalloys Plant
Kurdadze’s career at the ZFP began in 1987. He worked as a master’s assistant, a master at the production site, deputy head of a workshop, and deputy director.
Kurdadze is a metallurgic engineer. In 2018 he received his Doctor’s degree in chemical technologies and metallurgy at the Georgian Technical University. He holds rights to several original production solutions and is the author of some scientific works. Kurdadze has received awards for his professional activities on several occasions.
Zaza Uplisashvili – Director of Vartsikhe 2005
Mr. Zaza Uplisashvili is Vartsikhe 2005’s general director, managing and overseeing all operational processes of four hydropower plants. Prior to joining the company in 2005, Mr. Uplishashvili served as governor of Georgia’s Marneuli region and as vice-governor of Mtskheta-Mtianeti region, which granted him unique knowledge of the local economic situation and broader community issues. In addition to his political experience, Mr. Uplishashvili has valuable managerial experience from his previous position at Lufthansa.